Our Team – Little Fishes Family

At Little Fishes Soft-PlaySkool, our team of dedicated and qualified staff have been hand-picked to ensure that not only do they hold the right skills and experience to support your child but also that they are loving and genuinely passionate about children and the ‘importance of play’ ethos that we have at the nursery. Each child will be designated a Key Person who oversees their development and keeps you fully informed about their well-being and progress at our nursery.

Within the nurseries we have high staff:child ratios, which exceed government regulations, to enable one-to-one care as well as group play throughout the working day. On walks or trips, out and about we maintain a 1:2 ratio with younger children one child for each hand!! It is particularly important that staff relationships are fostered effectively to ensure a happy and relaxed atmosphere within which the children have fantastic role-models to support your parenting.

A happy team makes for a happy and settled environment for your child and we are thrilled to have been awarded the Investor in People Award.

Paul – Captain of the Ship

I have a home office and can be found at my desk working through the finances and HR, boring some may say, but I’m a geek with numbers!

Mellissa – Co-Pilot

Who can be found at our Exmouth Nursery, working hard to keep things running smoothly.

Yasmine Lowe – Manager, Designated Safeguarding Officer

Main Qualifications and Training

  • BTEC Childcare Learning and Development
  • Paediatric First Aid
  • Basic Food Hygiene
  • Level 3 Safeguarding Awareness Training
  • Professional Confidence and Child Protection meetings.

Jen – Deputy Manager, Designated Safeguarding Officer

Main Qualifications and Training

  • CACHE level 3 Diploma for the Early Years Workforce
  • CACHE level 2 Certificate in introducing Caring for Children and Young people
  • Paediatric First Aid
  • Designated 1st Aider for the setting

Katherine – Curriculum Lead, SENDCO, Deputy Safeguarding

Main Qualifications and Training

  • BTEC Childcare Learning and Development
  • Forest School Level 2
  • Level 3 Safeguarding Awareness Training
  • Paediatric First Aid

Rhiannon – Room Leader, Deputy SENDCO

Main Qualifications and Training

  • Level 3 Diploma for the Children and Young  People’s Workforce
  • NVQ 2 in Children’s Care, Learning and Development
  • SENDCo Trained
  • Paediatric First Aid

Helen – Early Years Practitioner

Main Qualifications and Training

  • NNEB & NVQ 4- Children’s Care Learning and Development
  • Paediatric First Aid
  • Behaviour Management
  • SENDCo Trained

Lenka – Early Years Practitioner

Main Qualifications and Training

  • CACHE L3 Diploma in Childcare
  • Paediatric First Aid

Samantha – Early Years Practitioner

Main Qualifications and Training

  • CACHE L3 Diploma in Childcare

Natasha – Early Years Apprentice

Main Qualifications and Training

  • Studying towards Level 3 – CACHE Diploma in Childcare