Our Team – Little Fishes Family

At Little Fishes Soft-PlaySkool, your team of dedicated and qualified staff have been hand-picked to ensure that not only do they hold the right skills and experience to support your child but also that they are loving and genuinely passionate about children and the ‘importance of play’ ethos that we have at the nurseries. Each child is designated a Key Worker who oversees their development and keeps you fully informed about their well-being and progress at our nursery.

Within the nurseries we have high staff:child ratios, which exceed government regulations, to enable one-to-one care as well as group play throughout the working day. On walks or trips, out and about we maintain a 1:2 ratio with younger children one child for each hand!! It is particularly important that staff relationships are fostered effectively to ensure a happy and relaxed atmosphere within which the children have fantastic role-models to support your parenting.

A happy staff base makes for a happy and settled environment for your child and we are thrilled to have been awarded the Investor in People Award.

Yasmine Lowe – Manager, Designated Safeguarding Officer

Main Qualifications and Training

  • BTEC Childcare Learning and Development
  • Paediatric First Aid
  • Basic Food Hygeine
  • Level 3 Safeguarding Awareness Training
  • Supporting the Early Home Learning Environment
  • Safer Sleeping
  • Managing EY Setting Improvement
  • Professional Confidence and Child Protection meetings.

Helen Foster – Deputy, Pre-school Supervisor, SENDCo

Main Qualifications and Training

  • NNEB & NVQ 4- Children’s Care Learning and Development
  • Paediatric First Aid
  • Behaviour Management
  • SENDCo
  • Health and Safety
  • Safeguarding

Lenka Fibichova – Assistant (Tweenies)

Main Qualifications and Training

  • CACHE L3 Diploma in Childcare
  • Paediatric First Aid
  • Safeguarding, Child Protection and PREVENT
  • Health and Safety

Jen French – Tweenies Supervisor

Main Qualifications and Training

  • CACHE level 3 Diploma for the Early Years Workforce
  • CACHE level 2 Certificate in introducing Caring for Children and Young people
  • Paediatric First Aid
  • Designated 1st Aider for the setting

Rhiannon Mitchell – Room Leader (Pre-school), Deputy SENDCo

Main Qualifications and Training

  • Level 3 Diploma for the Children and Young  People’s Workforce
  • NVQ 2 in Children’s Care, Learning and Development
  • SENDCo
  • Paediatric First Aid
  • Safeguarding Awareness

Esther Wood – Assistant (Tweenies and Preschool)

Main Qualifications and Training

  • L3 Early Years Educator
  • NVQ2 in Children’s Care, Learning & Development
  • Paediatric First Aid
  • Food Safety
  • Safeguarding Awareness
  • Supervised toothbrushing trained